Shenzhen GLGNET Electronics Co., LTD

Home
Products
About Us
Factory Tour
Quality Control
Contact Us
Request A Quote
Home ProductsQSFP28 Cage

1x4 Multiple Ports QSFP28 Connector Cage With Heat Sink Light Pipe EMI Tabs

1x4 Multiple Ports QSFP28 Connector Cage With Heat Sink Light Pipe EMI Tabs

    • 1x4 Multiple Ports QSFP28 Connector Cage With Heat Sink Light Pipe EMI Tabs
    • 1x4 Multiple Ports QSFP28 Connector Cage With Heat Sink Light Pipe EMI Tabs
  • 1x4 Multiple Ports QSFP28 Connector Cage With Heat Sink Light Pipe EMI Tabs

    Product Details:

    Place of Origin: China
    Brand Name: GLGNET
    Certification: ISO 9001, ISO 14001, UL, RoHS, IECQ QC080000,
    Model Number: 49007-00N011 - 2

    Payment & Shipping Terms:

    Minimum Order Quantity: Negotiable
    Price: Negotiable
    Packaging Details: Tray, Tube, Reel, Carton
    Delivery Time: 10 work day
    Payment Terms: T/T
    Supply Ability: 20KK ports /month
    Contact Now
    Detailed Product Description
    Port Number: 4 Ports In Ganged Structure Application: QSFP28 Connector Transceiver
    Mount Type: Press Fit Integrated Connector: No, Available If Needed
    Cage Material: Copper Alloy Heat Sink: Yes, Available
    High Light:

    qsfp connector

    ,

    sfp28 connector

    1x4 Multiple Ports QSFP28 Cage With Heat Sink Light Pipe EMI Tabs

     

     

    1. QSFP Knowledge Extension

     

     

    QSFP transceivers are available with a variety of transmitter and receiver types, allowing users to select the appropriate transceiver for each link to provide the required optical reach over multi-mode or single-mode fiber. QSFP modules are commonly available in several different categories:

     

     

    4 x 1 Gbit/s QSFP

    The original QSFP document specified four channels carrying Gigabit Ethernet, 4GFC (FiberChannel), or DDR InfiniBand.

     

     

    4 x 10 Gbit/s QSFP+

    QSFP+ is an evolution of QSFP to support four 10 Gbit/sec channels carrying 10 Gigabit Ethernet, 10GFC FiberChannel, or QDR InfiniBand. The 4 channels can also be combined into a single 40 Gigabit Ethernet link. It is usually for the application of Data center, 40G Ethernet, Infiniband, and other communications standards.

     

     

    4 x 14 Gbit/s QSFP+ (QSFP14)

    The QSFP14 standard is designed to carry FDR InfiniBand, SAS-3. or 16G Fibre Channel

     

     

    4 x 28 Gbit/s QSFP+ (QSFP28)

    The QSFP28 standard is designed to carry 100 Gigabit Ethernet, EDR InfiniBand. or 32G Fibre Channel. This transceiver type is also used with direct-attach breakout cables to adapt a single 100GbE port to four independent 25 gigabit ethernet ports (QSFP28-to-4x-SFP28). Sometimes this transceiver type is also referred to as "QSFP100" or "100G QSFP" for sake of simplicity

     

     

    2. GLGNET SFP Cage Products

     

     

    By Protocol SFP Series SFP Cages
    SFP Plus Cages
    SFP28 Series SFP28 Cages
    QSFP Series QSFP Plus Cages
    QSFP14 Cage
    QSFP28 Cages
    Female Connectors SFP Female Connectors
    SFP Plus Female Connectors
    QSFP14 Female Connectors
    By Structure SFP Series

    1 x 2, 1 x 4, 1 x 6;

    2 x 1, 2 x 2, 2 x 4, 2 x 5, 2 x 6, 2 x 8

    SFP Plus Series

    1 x 2, 1 x 4, 1 x 6;

    2 x 1, 2 x 2, 2 x 4, 2 x 6, 2 x 8

    SFP28 Series 1 x 1, 1 x 4
    QSFP Plus Series 1 x 1
    QSFP14 Series 1 x 2
    QSFP28 Series 1 x 1
    SFP Female Connectors 20pin
    SFP Plus Female Connectors 20pin
    QSFP14 Female Connectors 38pin

     

     

    Custom Service is Available,

    The SFP Cage can be with EMI Tabs, EMI Gasket, Heat Sink, and Light pipes as required;

     

     

    3. GLGNET QSFP28 Cage ( 49007-00N011​ ) Structure:

     

     

    • 1 X 4 Ports Ganged QSFP28 Cage, without Integrated SFP Connector
    • QSFP28 Cage Length : 67.9 mm
    • QSFP28 Cage Width : 76.46 mm
    • QSFP28 Cage Height : 15.15 mm ( with Heat Sink )
    • QSFP28 Cage Press Fit PIN Length: 2.05 mm
    • Single Port Width : 18.75 mm
    • Single Port Height : 8.95 mm
    • Stampled and Formed Metal Cage, with heat dissipation hole;
    • With Light Pipes, let know the link status
    • With Heat Sink, heat sink Material is Aluminum, with Black Oxide treatment on Surface
    • Press Fit Mount Type, Can be customized as required
    • Cage Material : Copper Alloy
    • CLIP : Stailness Steel
    • With EMI Tab Spring, provide better EMI shielding to the bezel

     

     

    4. GLGNET QSFP28 Cage ( 49007-00N011​ ) Advantages:

     

     

    Item Benefits
    MT design packaged in tape and reel Ensures easy pick-and-place to the PCB
    Single port cages available in press-fit, solder-post and PCI (1°) versions; ganged cages available in press-fit version Enables use with various board thicknesses and assembly processes
    Press-fit tails accommodates belly-to-belly applications for single and ganged cages Ensures best use of PCB real estate
    Modules oriented "belly-to-belly" when inserted Ease of removal of the module from the port
    Integrated light pipes for use with SMT Light Emitting Diode's (LED's) Provides port status and activity feedback to the user
    Unique thumb latch Provides intuitive squeeze and pull-latching mechanism
    Hot-pluggable transceivers Allow insertion and removable of plug without powering down the system
    Press-fit termination to PCB Eliminates soldering, lowering the applied cost and avoiding solder-related issues
    Ganged cages have 360° elastomeric gaskets, spring fingers and multiple ground-pin locations Provides advanced EMI shielding to the bezel
    Elastomeric or metal gasket Two options for superior EMI protection
    Zinc diecast backshells Provide 360° Electro Magnetic Interference (EMI) shielding

     

     

    5. GLGNET QSFP28 Cage ( 49007-00N011 ) Applications:

     

     

    • Data/Communications
    • High-end servers
    • Networking
    • Fibre Channel and Gigabit Ethernet
    • Networking equipment
    • Router/Switch
    • Servers
    • Storage
    • Telecommunications
    • Switches
    • Telecommunications hardware

     

    This is not a definitive list of applications for this product. It represents some of the more common uses.

     

     

    6. Application Example:

     

     

    QSFP28 Cage + QSFP28 Connector + QSFP28 Transceiver for 40G to 100G Ethernet;

     

     

    Single Port QSFP28 Cage for 100G Ethernet Application with Heat Sink and EMI Springs

     

     

    7. GLGNET Customization Service

     

     

    • Support to make Integrated QSFP28 Connector with EMI Cages, isolated QSFP28 Connector, or Isolated QSFP28 Cages
    • The QSFP28 Cage can be with 1 x n Ganged Structure, or 2 x n Stacked Structure
    • QSFP28 Cage can be with different heat dissipation Hole
    • QSFP28 Cage can be with Light pipes or without, Built in or on Cage top or buttom
    • QSFP28 Cage can be with Heat Sink or without, and the Heat sink with different Style
    • QSFP28 Cage can be with EMI Finger Spring or elastomeric Gasket
    • Different Mount Typ, Press Fit or Solder Post and the Pin length can be customized

     

     

    8. GLGNET Advantages:

     

     

    • We have our Own Hardware Mold and Plastic Mold
    • Has 3 LS-WEDM Machines
    • Has 12 WEDM Machines and 8 CNC Machines
    • Has 20 Grinding Machines and 12 Electrical Discharge Machines
    • Has 30 Stamping Machines
    • Has 55 Plastic Injection Machines
    • Has Automatic Assembly Workshops
    • Fast Response, Professional R&D Engineers, Positive Service Team, Ensure all process effective and well-organized;
    • 20 years experiences in Variety Connectors
    • 1500 Employees
    • 58 R&D Engineers.
    • 22000 square meters Factory
    • 20kk ports / month Capacity
    • We support Costom Service;
    • Our products are compliant with RoHS, REACH and UL certification
    • Long term Corporation with HUAWEI, ZTE, FOXCONN, XIAOMI, TCL and so on
    • ISO9001, ISO14001, QC080000, OHSAS18001, and IECC international management system certification​

     

     

    9. GLGNET QSFP28 Cage ( 49007-00N011 )  Mechnical Drawing

     

     

    You can know the Demensions Details from Following Drawing

     

    1x4 Multiple Ports QSFP28 Connector Cage With Heat Sink Light Pipe EMI Tabs 1

     

    Contact Details
    Shenzhen GLGNET Electronics Co., LTD

    Contact Person: Mr. Johnson Gao

    Tel: 86-182 1920 5831

    Fax: 86-755-29945899

    Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)